Breakouts

Participants will have the opportunity to self-select breakouts during the assembly.

Breakout 1: 11:oo am – Noon

Breakout TitleFacilitators
White Supremacy and Union OrganizingCharlotte Lartey
Shawna Moore
Terry Jess
Organizing Families for Ethnic StudiesSebrena Burr
Manuela Slye
Entering Ethnic Studies Leadership;
Opportunities and Pitfalls
Tracy Castro-Gill
Dr. Kyle Kinoshita
How to Start an Ethnic Studies PLCFlordelrio Correa
Elisa Yzaguirre
Erin Herda
Andrea Chorney
So, You Have an Ethnic Studies Resolution.
Now What?
Dr. Tanisha
Brandon-Felder
Organizing for Ethnic Studies
as a White Educator
Tess Williams
Jeff Stone
Jon Greenberg
Student Organizing for Ethnic Studies

ALL AGES
WAESN Youth
Advisory Board

NAACP Youth Council

Breakout 2: 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Breakout TitleFacilitators
White Supremacy and Union OrganizingCharlotte Lartey
Shawna Moore
Terry Jess
Organizing Families for Ethnic StudiesSebrena Burr
Manuela Slye
Entering Ethnic Studies Leadership;
Opportunities and Pitfalls
Tracy Castro-Gill
Dr. Kyle Kinoshita
How to Start an Ethnic Studies PLCFlordelrio Correa
Elisa Yzaguirre
Erin Herda
Andrea Chorney
So, You Have an Ethnic Studies Resolution.
Now What?
Dr. Tanisha
Brandon-Felder
Organizing for Ethnic Studies
as a White Educator
Tess Williams
Jeff Stone
Jon Greenberg
Student Organizing for Ethnic Studies

ADULTS ONLY
WAESN Youth
Advisory Board

NAACP Youth Council

Breakout 3: 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Breakout TitleFacilitators
White Supremacy and Union OrganizingCharlotte Lartey
Shawna Moore
Terry Jess
Organizing Families for Ethnic StudiesSebrena Burr
Manuela Slye
Entering Ethnic Studies Leadership;
Opportunities and Pitfalls
Tracy Castro-Gill
Dr. Kyle Kinoshita
How to Start an Ethnic Studies PLCFlordelrio Correa
Elisa Yzaguirre
Erin Herda
Andrea Chorney
Organizing for Ethnic Studies
as a White Educator
Tess Williams
Jeff Stone
Jon Greenberg
Student Organizing for Ethnic Studies

YOUTH ONLY
WAESN Youth
Advisory Board

NAACP Youth Council

Back to Program Schedule